This privacy policy describes the way Dwello Ltd. (hereafter, “”Dwello”) collects, stores, uses and protects your personal information (“Policy”).  Dwello has created this Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to customer privacy.

Your Consent
When you sign up for or use the Dwello website (“Site”) or our services or any other features on this Site, you consent to the collection and use by Dwello of your information as described in this Policy.

Information we Collect
Dwello collects personal information from individuals where they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.

Personal information is collected when you open an account or register to use the services offered on our Site (collectively, the “Services”). The personal information we may collect includes:

  • Contact Information such as your name, company name, address, telephone number, and email address and other similar information
  • Billing Information, such as billing name and address, bank account number, routing number, in some instances a credit card number and other similar information
  • Other Information such as your comments, requests and other inquiries; and other information with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Before permitting you to use the Services, we may require you to provide additional information we can use to verify your identity or address or manage risk, such as your date of birth.

When you are using the Services, we collect information about your account transactions and your other activities on our Site or in using the Services, and we may collect information about your computer or other access device for fraud prevention purposes or other unauthorized activities. Dwello may also collect certain information from visitors to and customers of the Site, such as Internet addresses and standard web log information, such as your browser type and the pages you accessed on the Site. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Site in order to constantly improve the quality of the Services. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

Updating Information
You can update or remove your personal contact information and billing information at any time by logging into your account on the Site and editing your information.

Opt-Out Policy
You can opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving information from us regarding our products, services or partners, at any time by sending an email to Dwello customer service at help@dwello.com.

Use of Information we Collect
Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient and customized experience. We use the information provided by landlords, property owners, property managers, or tenants (collectively “you”) to streamline property management and simplify owner-tenant relationships. When authorized, tenant information, will be shared with landlords or property managers. We may also send your information to other third parties relevant to your transactions.

Tenants may share information with landlords, property owners, or property managers. At the tenants’ direction (when a rental application is submitted), the information provided on the application will be sent through the Dwello system and presented to the landlord or property manager of the building(s) in which the tenant is interested and, possibly, other parties relevant to the building(s). As landlords or property managers may keep and use tenant information whether or not the tenant rents from them, we recommend that tenants contact the landlords or property management companies directly for more information about their specific privacy policies. In such situations, Dwello will be acting on behalf of the landlord or property manager, under the authority of the landlord or property manager’s privacy policy (if any), a copy of which you may receive from the landlord or property manager. All of the information-sharing we do as agent for the landlord or property manager would be permissible under applicable federal law for the landlord or property manager to do directly.

All financial and billing information that we collect through the Site is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for the Service. This billing information is not used by Dwello for marketing or promotional purposes. Dwello uses a third-party intermediary to manage the payment processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information provided, except for the sole purpose of payment processing.

Customers of the Service will be using the Site to host data and information (“Data”). Dwello will not review, share, distribute, print, or reference any such Data except as may be required by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or as may be required by law. Of course, customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.

Also, we may use your personal information:

  • to setup the Services for individuals and their organizations
  • to process transactions and send notices about your transactions
  • to submit to accredited credit bureaus for purposes of improving accuracy of credit scores
  • to deliver targeted marketing, update notices, newsletters, promotional offers, events and other business information.

Dwello retains personal information only for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected or used, or as otherwise required by law.

Sharing Information with Third Parties.
Dwello uses various third party processors for financial transactions. Your financial information may be transferred to these third party processors, but will remain confidential and will not be used for any means other than to execute financial transactions.

Sharing Information in Business Transfers.
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy business entities, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Dwello or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Sharing Information for the Protection of Dwello and Others.
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, and/or protect the rights, property, or safety of Dwello, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  This, however, does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Policy.

How we use Cookies
Dwello uses “cookie” technology to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your web browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our web server to recall information about your settings (such as the settings of your web browser and language preference) as a part of the anonymous information. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We do not extract personal information in this process nor do we provide this information to third parties. Cookies allow us to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the site experience more efficient.

If your web browser is configured to accept cookies, either temporary cookies (which remain on your system until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (which remain on your system until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) may be placed on your computer.  If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you will not be able to use some of the features of the Dwello Websites.

Third Party Cookies
Dwello may engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Site to help us administer our Site and improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual Site visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on behalf of Dwello is used only to provide us with information on Site usage and is not shared with any other third parties.

How we Protect and Store Personal Information
Throughout this Policy, we use “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user.

We store and process your personal information on our servers in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access.  We use computer safeguards such as multiple firewalls and at least 128-bit encryption and we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities. While we are confident that we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, the Internet is an open system and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Questions or Concerns
Any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact help@dwello.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint regarding our compliance with this Policy or regarding any of our policies and practices with respect to our handling of personal information, a complaint may be made to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3, 1.800.282.1376 or to the provincial privacy commissioner of the province where the personal information was collected or is stored.  More information, including contact information for the provincial privacy commissioners, can be obtained at the federal privacy commissioner’s website, www.priv.gc.ca .

Sign in